Privacy Policy


 

Privacy Policy & Cookies

 

Benamor Actividades Turísticas, S.A. is committed in protecting your privacy and this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect, process, use or disclose personal information about you, in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (General Data Protection Regulation - “GDPR”). 

The reading registration of this document declares that it authorizes Benamor Actividades Turísticas, S.A. to store its data, guaranteeing that the use of its website, respects the current norms regarding privacy policy. 

If you have any questions about privacy or data protection, please contact us at protecaodados@benamorgolf.com

 

SCOPE OF THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to the website www.benamorgolf.com (the “Site”) and generally to the use of your personal information by Benamor Actividades Turísticas S.A. as customer of our resort or of it’s business units. From time to time, Benamor Actividades Turísticas S.A.  will update this Privacy Policy. We would like to ask you to periodically review this document to keep aware of any relevant changes.

The Privacy Police does not apply to other third-party website that are not operated by Benamor Actividades Turísticas S.A. and that you may reach through links on this Site. If you access other third-party sites using the links founded on our Site, the operators of these sites may collect personal information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which will differ from ours.

Processing of personal information you share with or provide to third-parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you read such third-parties’ privacy policies before sharing information with them.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU AND HOW IT IS USED

The visit to this website is not conditioned on the registration of personal data that identifies the user. However, the use of certain content may imply the availability of personal data.

If you browse this Site to submit your CV or participate in other initiatives or activities (both online and offline) that we may offer or operated from time to time, we collect, process and use your personal information (“Personal Data”) for the respective purposes. The information we collect, process and use about you and how it is used by us is described in detail in the table at the end of this document “Data Processing”.

 

WHERE WE STORE OR PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION: USE OF SERVICES PROVIDERS 

We or our service providers process your Information either on computer systems on our premises or on computer systems of our service providers. These services providers, which have been contracted by us and assist us in providing the services to you, are located in the EU or the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and also at destinations outside the EU/EEA, the USA. Such destinations may not have laws which protect your Information to the same extent as in the EU/EEA. It may be processed by us or by our suppliers operating outside the EU/EEA, but we will ensure that your Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable data protection law.

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the Information that we have under our control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of Information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Information during transmission to our Site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your Information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

It is, however, your responsibility to ensure and ensure that the equipment you are using is adequately protected against harmful software and computer viruses, worms and / or malware.

We ensure that your Information will not be disclosed to regulators or authorities except where required by law or other regulation.

 

WE MAY ALSO DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMION TO THIRD PARTIES

If we are required to disclose or share your Personal Information in order to comply with any legal obligations, or for the purpose of protecting the rights, property or safety of our business activity, our customers, or others; and

For the development of our activity it will recurrent that the contracted partner: Concept Software, PHC Softawre (Sisgarbe), Portugal Golf Bookings, Mailchimp, Setmore have access to or can store personal data for the purpose of managing reservations and sending communication regarding purchased services.

 

COOKIES

“Cookies” are pieces of information that are sent from a web server to your computer. They are hosted when you visit a website for the first time and can be used later by the web site operator for information when you return to that web site. We use Cookies for the technical administration of the Site, to estimate the size of our public and display standard, to store information about your preferences, to allow us to customize the Site according to your personal interests and traffic monitoring. Please refer to our Cookies Policy on Cookies and how we use them and how you can deactivate them. For more information about cookies, you can visit: www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We will process and use your Personal Data only and as long as it is required to use it for the purpose for which we collect or receive it. Please consult table of Data Processing here for the description of these purposes.
If we are required by law to retain this Personal Data for a longer period of time, we will block the information and only process and use it for the purposes of such retention. After the applicable statutory retention period has lapsed, the affected Personal Data will be deleted.

 

CHILDREN 

We do not knowingly collect information from children under 18 years old of age.

 

WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS? 

At any moment, you may request Benamor Actividades Turísticas for:

Your requests will be handled according to the full extent of your rights, you may be asked to provide proof of your identity when requesting access to your personal data in order to ensure that the information is provided to the rightful owner.

You have also the right to submit a complaint to the “Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados“ https://www.cnpd.pt

 

Right of access

The holder of the personal data has the right to obtain from QDL the confirmation that the data concerning him are treated or not and, if appropriate, to access his personal data and access the information provided by law.

 

Right of rectification

The holder of the personal data has the right to obtain from Benamor Actividades Turísticas, S.A without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete data concerning him.

 

Right to erase data (“right to be forgotten”)

The holder of personal data has the right to obtain from Benamor Actividades Turísticas, S.A the deletion of their data, without undue delay, Benamor Actividades Turísticas, S.A is obliged to delete personal data without undue delay, where it applies, in particular to one of the following reasons:

 

Right to limit treatment

The holder of personal data has the right to obtain from Benamor Actividades Turísticas, S.A the limitation of the treatment if one of the following applies in particular:

 

Right of data portability

If the processing depends on the consent of the data holder and such consent has been provided by automated means, the data holder has the right to receive the personal data concerning him and which he has provided to Benamor Actividades Turísticas, S.A in a structured, easily readable format.

 

Right of opposition

In cases where the processing of data is carried out for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Benamor Actividades Turísticas, S.A; or the processing of data is done for the purposes of direct marketing or definition of profiles, the data holder can still, at any time, oppose the treatment of the holder’s personal data.

 

CAN THE DATA HOLDER REVOKE CONSENT LATER? 

If consent is legally required for the processing of personal data, the data holder has the right to withdraw consent at any time, although that right does not compromise the lawfulness of the treatment made on the basis of the prior consent given or the subsequent processing of the same data, based on another legal basis, such as compliance with the contract or legal obligation to which Benamor Actividades Turísticas, S.A is subject.

If you wish to withdraw your consent, you can contact us at protecaodados@benamorgolf.com

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes that we make to our Privacy Policy will be detailed on the Site.

Data Processing

Group Purpose What Data? How we use your Information
Browsing
  • To adjust our Site to your needs and provide you with a personalized browsing experience;
  • For Statistic purposes;
  • To mantain and improve our site;
  • For advertizement purposes, as described in our Cookie Policy.
When you browse our Site without entering any of your Personal Information, we may collect, process and use your information as described in our Cookie Policy. When you visit our Site, cookies will collect information from you. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information.
We use Cookies on our Site for:
  • Running the Site, as some services may not be provided without cookies;
  • To provide you with personalized access and to enhance our services;
  • For statistic purpose, such as, number of visits;
  • To help maintaining and improving our Site;
  • To Personalize our advertizement.
Contacting us We use your information to answer to your questions. If you contact us through the Site we may keep a record of that correspondence and the information you have provided, including your email address and your name. If you contact us through the Site, we will only use your Information in connection with any additional correspondence that we maintain with you.
  • Information about goods, services, promotions, offers and future events that we believe may be of interest to you;
  • For research and analysis and in order to be able to contact you periodically for this purpose, or for the purpose of applying surveys or testing of analysis groups; and
  • To notify you regarding changes to our services;
Web Forms Web Forms If you contact us via webform, on our Website, we may keep a record of that contact and consequent request / reservation, including your email address, name, surname and nationality (if applicable), to process your request.
  • Request information about the services available in our resort, as well as activities & news;
  • Reservation request;
Careers (submit CV) Processing of your Information regarding the employment application for the company Benamor Actividades Turísticas, S.A.. Information you provide when submitting your CV, including your title, name, contact details, date of birth, intended jobs, type of work, skills, experience, nationality, preferred departments, availability, and how you were informed of the existence of the vacancy, as well as any Additional Information you include in your CV;   Your preferred professional interests and professional positions, if you enter this information;   Information about your job interview; and The Information in case of being hired.
  • We use the information provided by you only if you apply for a professional position in Benamor Actividades Turísticas, S.A.;
  • The information provided together with the sending of your CV will be used only for the purpose of recruitment.
Customer Satisfaction surveys Conduct surveys in order to measure the quality and continuous improvement of our services. We may ask you to respond to inquiries and information you provide through this medium, including your preferences and profile information. With your consent, these data will be used to evaluate our products and services with a view to their continuous improvement. The data may also be used for marketing purposes, such as promotions, offers and future events, which we believe may be of interest to you.
Using Wi-Fi Public Services Using Wi-Fi Public Services Information obtained through your connection to our Wi-Fi service, such as your IP address or the websites you visit. Please refer to the Terms & Conditions regarding the use of our Wi-Fi services for further information about your personal information and the way it is used. We do not have any access to your personal information unless you choose to disclose it and expressly authorize its use.
Booking Engine Facilitate the booking of various services. The data concerning your booking, as well as the name, email, nationality and in some cases the telephone number. Your data will be used to mark and confirm the reservation, as well as afterwards it can be used for written / oral communication by the reserve teams.
Your data will be stored using the reservation management systems provided by our suppliers: Concept Software Systems, PHC software, Portugal Golf Booking (Privacy Policy) and Setmore (Privacy Policy).
Newsletter Periodic information about activities and products at the golf course, pro-shop, restaurant, such as special offers, tournaments, events; The data provided upon subscription: name and e-mail Provided by Mailchimp (Privacy Policy)
E-mail We only use your information to respond to your questions. Any information provided by email, including your title, name, contact details, changes to your contact preferences and, in some cases, preferred language. If you contact us via e-mail, we will only use your information regarding future communications with you.

Please note that it may not always be necessary to fill in all the fields of information to benefit from our services or promotions, and mandatory fields will typically be marked with an asterisk *.

We will contact you by mail, e-mail, SMS text messages or by phone call or other means, as requested by you in your consent or other permission instance where you have authorized us to contact you.


 

Benamor Actividades Turísticas S.A.  – Cookie Policy

 

ABOUT THIS COOKIE POLICY

This cookie policy explains what cookies are and how we use them on our website. You should read this policy so you can understand what type of cookies we use, the information we collect using the cookies and how that information is used. By using our website, you are agreeing that we can use cookies in accordance with this policy.

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are files which contain a small amount of information. Cookies are stored on the browser or hard drive of your computer or device.

 

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and to provide a browsing experience that is unique to you. Cookies are used by us so that our website can remember what you have done whilst browsing, for instance, your log-in details, how far you have progressed with an order and what is in your shopping cart.

 

WHAT TYPE OF COOKIES DO WE USE?

Cookies can be in the form of session cookies or persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted from your computer or device when you close your web-browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer or device until deleted or until they reach their expiry date. We use the following cookies:

 

WHAT KIND OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT BY USING COOKIES?

When you visit our website, we may automatically collect the following types of information from you: Your internet protocol (IP) address, your login information, time zone setting, operating system and platform, information about your visits including the URL you came from, your country, the search terms you used in our website, products you viewed or searched, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and the methods used to browse away from the page.

 

HOW DO YOU BLOCK COOKIES?

Most browsers allow you to refuse cookies. You may block our cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. You can find out more about cookies and how to delete and control them on www.aboutcookies.org or click help in your browser menu.

If you block our use of cookies, you may be unable to access certain areas of our website and certain functions and pages will not work in the usual way. For example, you will not be able to use the shopping list feature or shop online.

 

HOW BENAMOR ACTIVIDADES TURÍSTICAS, S.A. CAN CHANGE THE COOKIE POLICY

We may update this policy from time to time. Changes in technology, legislation and authorities’ guidance may require us to inform you of the activities we undertake where it affects your privacy rights. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

 

Wifi – Terms and Rules of Use

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE OF THE WIRELESS NETWORK SERVICE "WIFIBENAMOR"

Benamor Actividades Turísticas, S.A. offers a free wireless, open network service - "WifiBenamor" - to its customers whose use is subject to the prior acceptance of the following conditions and terms:

  1. The service is only available in the Clubhouse area and can only be used in the same area;
  2. The use must be made through a portable equipment compatible with wireless technology (smartphones, tablets, laptops).
  3. The user, after selecting the wireless network identified as "WifiBenamor", enter the password from that moment, the wireless network will be available.
  4. The user shall be solely responsible for their use, or for which third parties do so on their behalf, as well as for the communication of confidential codes and all the information made available through the wireless network and its consequences;
  5. The user accepts that, when accessing the wireless network "WifiBenamor", their access and navigation are registered by the system and can be audited / inspected when requested by the authorities, always guaranteeing the privacy of the use;
  6. The user accepts that it is absolutely forbidden to use the wireless network "WifiBenamor" for commercial purposes, abusive, or contrary to the Law, namely that may cause the shutdown of any computer system or service.
  7. The user understands and accepts that Benamor Actividades Turisticas, S.A. assumes the right to modify the technical functionalities necessary for the provision of the wireless network "WifiBenamor", at any time and at its sole discretion, without any obligation to notify the user.
  8. The user accepts that Benamor Actividades Turísticas, S.A. reserves the right to inspect the traffic and to restrict access to sites that may contain illegal, offensive, or violent and sexual material and content;
  9. The user understands and accepts any interferences, interruptions, disconnections or other anomalies of an open network, in particular, as a result of faults, overloads, line loads or other eventualities beyond Benamor Actividades Turísiticas, S.A. liability for potential or actual damages, resulting directly or indirectly from the occurrence of such events in the use of the service.
  10. The user understands and accepts that he can not hold any responsibility to Benamor Actividades Turísticas, S.A. for any loss suffered as a result of loss of data, delays, interruptions, errors, suspensions or any other anomaly of the wireless network service "WifiBenamor";
  11. You agree to be solely responsible for:
    1. All the information you make available on the Internet;
    2. Any damages caused to third parties, Benamor Actividades Turísticas, S.A. and to itself resulting from the use of the service;
    3. For the use and storage of information collected on the Internet, as well as for the consequences that may arise from them being protected by copyright or industrial property rights.
  12. The user acknowledges and accepts that Benamor Actividades Turísticas, S.A. is completely unrelated to any legal transaction entered into between the user and third parties, using the wireless network provided;

 

Benamor Actividades Turísticas, S.A., states that: